Privacy Policy of Baiiad Inc.

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.


Users may be subject to different protection standards and broader standards may therefore apply to some. Users can contact the Owner, to learn more about such standards.

This document contains a section dedicated to Users in the European Union and their privacy rights.

This document contains a section dedicated to California consumers and their privacy rights.

This document contains a section dedicated to Virginia consumers and their privacy rights.

This document contains a section dedicated to Colorado consumers and their privacy rights.

This document contains a section dedicated to Connecticut consumers and their privacy rights.

This document contains a section dedicated to Utah consumers and their privacy rights.

This document can be printed for reference by using the print command in the settings of any browser.

POLICY SUMMARY

Personal Data processed for the following purposes and using the following services:

Advertising

Pinterest Ads
Personal Data: email address; Tracker

Advertising

Google Analytics and Google Analytics with anonymized IP
Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data
Pinterest Conversion Tag
Personal Data: device information; Tracker; Usage Data

Contacting the User

Mailing list or newsletter
Personal Data: email address; first name; last name
Contact form
Personal Data: email address; first name; various types of Data

Displaying content from external platforms

Google Fonts
Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Handling payments

Apple Pay and Stripe
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

Facebook Like button and social widgets
Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

Managing contacts and sending messages

ActiveCampaign Text Message and SMS Marketing
Personal Data: first name; last name; phone number; various types of Data
ConvertKit
Personal Data: email address; first name; Tracker; Usage Data

Traffic optimization and distribution

Cloudflare
Personal Data: Tracker; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

User database management

ActiveCampaign
Personal Data: email address; Tracker; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Information on opting out of interest-based advertising

In addition to any opt-out feature provided by any of the services listed in this document, Users may learn more on how to generally opt out of interest-based advertising within the dedicated section of the Cookie Policy.

Contact information

Owner and Data Controller

Baiiad Inc.
1300 Cornwall Road Oakville, ON L6J 7W5 Canada
Owner contact email: legal@baiiadyoga.com

FULL POLICY

Owner and Data Controller

Baiiad Inc.
1300 Cornwall Road
Oakville, ON L6J 7W5
Canada

Owner contact email: legal@baiiadyoga.com

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that this Website collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: email address; Tracker; first name; last name; phone number; various types of Data; Usage Data; device information.

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.
Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Website.
Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Website is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Website to provide its services. In cases where this Website specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.
Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.
Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools — by this Website or by the owners of third-party services used by this Website serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Website.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing
The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data. The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Website (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Place
The Data is processed at the Owner's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User's location, data transfers may involve transferring the User's Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

Retention time
Unless specified otherwise in this document, Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for and may be retained for longer due to applicable legal obligation or based on the Users’ consent.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Advertising

This type of service allows User Data to be utilized for advertising communication purposes. These communications are displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on this Website, possibly based on User interests. This does not mean that all Personal Data are used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below. Some of the services listed below may use Trackers to identify Users or they may use the behavioral retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the User’s interests and behavior, including those detected outside this Website. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services. Services of this kind usually offer the possibility to opt out of such tracking. In addition to any opt-out feature offered by any of the services below, Users may learn more on how to generally opt out of interest-based advertising within the dedicated section "How to opt-out of interest-based advertising" in this document.

Pinterest Ads (Pinterest, Inc.)

Pinterest Ads is an advertising service provided by Pinterest, Inc. that allows the Owner to run advertising campaigns on the Pinterest advertising network.

Users may opt out of behavioral advertising features through their device settings, their Pinterest personalization settings or by visiting the AdChoices opt-out page.

Personal Data processed: email address; Tracker.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt out.

Category of personal information collected according to the CCPA: identifiers; internet information.

This processing constitutes:

Analytics

Pinterest Ads (Pinterest, Inc.)

Pinterest Ads is an advertising service provided by Pinterest, Inc. that allows the Owner to run advertising campaigns on the Pinterest advertising network.

Users may opt out of behavioral advertising features through their device settings, their Pinterest personalization settings or by visiting the AdChoices opt-out page.

Personal Data processed: email address; Tracker.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt out.

Category of personal information collected according to the CCPA: identifiers; internet information.

This processing constitutes: